Privacy Policy

Multi page navigation

Add a short description for this section

Grooming Terms of Service

Terms of Service for Grooming - Effective 26th May 2024

 


1           Introduction

These Terms of Service ("Terms") govern the use of grooming services provided by Flinders Pet Pty Ltd ("Flinders Pet," "we," "us," or "our"). By booking an appointment with us or using our services, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, please make a submission in writing prior to commencement of service.

Requests for amendment of terms or refusal of terms are to be made in writing and emailed in advance of any appointment to admin@flinderspet.com.au.

Submissions to this address does not constitute approval of terms refusal or amendment. Only when there is formal written response by Flinders Pet Pty Ltd is any amendment active.

Flinders Pet Pty Ltd reserves the right to refuse service where the terms are not accepted in full as per this document.

Flinders Pet Pty Ltd reserves the right to amend the terms of service at any time. A copy of the current terms of services is available in store for review on request and available online. The responsibility is on the client to ensure they have read and understand the terms of service prior to commencement of grooming services.

2           Booking and Appointments

2.1            Booking confirmation

A booking is considered ‘confirmed’ at the time the booking request is accepted by Flinders Pet Pty Ltd.

Bookings can be requested in person at the store, via phone, via our Socials, via email to bookings@Flinderspet.com.au or via our website.

2.2            Booking reminders

You may receive a reminder SMS from Flinders Pet Pty Ltd in advance of your booking. Responding ‘No’ or ‘N’ to this SMS will cancel your appointment (please note our cancellation policy still applies’

Responding ‘Yes’ or ‘Y’ or not responding at all to the SMS will ensure your booking is retained.

2.3            Cancellations

Cancellation of bookings are accepted up until 4pm the day prior to your appointment.

Cancellations can only be made in person at our store, via phone to +61 487 901 463 or responding ‘N’ or ‘No’ to the reminder SMS.

No other forms of communication for cancelation will be accepted.

Failure to cancel your appointment prior to 4pm the day prior to your appointment will result in a cancellation fee.

Late cancellations will be noted in our client records. Repeated late cancelations may result in refusal of future service or pre-payment being requested.

2.4            Changes to bookings

Changes to your booking date and or time can be made up until 4pm the day prior to your appointment.

Changes to the service requested will be accepted if notified up until 4pm the day prior to your appointment. If changes to the service type are requested following this cut-off, Flinders Pet Pty Ltd reserve the right to not accept the change and cancel the booking or charge for the service with the higher value. Examples are as follows:

2.4.1             Example 1

You have made an appointment for a wash and dry only. When you arrive for the appointment, you request a full groom to be undertaken. It will be at the decision of Flinders Pet Pty Ltd if the upgraded service is accepted. This is subject to time/availability and staffing on the day. If the upgrade is accepted, you will be charged for the more expensive service. If the upgrade is not accepted, you will be required to maintain your appointment as booked. If you decide not to go ahead with your booking, you will be subject to our cancelation fee.

2.4.2             Example 2

You have made an appointment for a full groom. When you arrive for the appointment, you request a downgrade to a wash and dry only. Downgrades are always accepted however you will be charged for the original service booked (in this case the full groom).

If you decide not to go ahead with your booking, you will be subject to our cancelation fee.

2.5            Late Arrival

Appointments are timed to ensure all our clients receive a high standard of service, and to ensure our Staff have adequate time to complete the work required within their rostered work times.

If you are running late for your appointment, please contact us via phone call to +61 487 901 463 as early as possible and prior to the booked appointment time.

Clients who are more than 15 minutes late may be charged a ‘late fee’ or in some cases have their appointment cancelled. Appointments cancelled due to late arrival are subject to our Cancelation fee.

2.6            ‘No-show’ / Failure to Attend Appointment

In the event you fail to attend your booked appointment and you have not met the requirements of accepted cancelation methods outlined in clause 2.3 you will be subject to our cancellation fee as outlined in clause 3.1.

3           Fees and Charges

3.1            Service Fee

Our service fees are displayed in store or available on request.

Flinders Pet Pty Ltd reserves the right to review and amend our service fees at any time.

Where bookings are made in advance, service fees will be charged at the current rate at the date/time of the appointment, not at the rate at the time of booking the appointment. For example, if a booking was made in January for an appointment in July, the service fee will be the applicable fee as at July, not the fee applicable in January.

Quotations for service fees at the time of booking are an estimates only. Service fees may be subject to change under the following circumstances:

·          The service fee rate has changed since the time of booking,

·          The size of the dog differs than the size described by the owner e.g. at the time of the booking the owner indicates their dog is <10kg and is quoted a small dog fee. When attending the appointment, the dog is weighed and identified as being between 10-15kg. The service fee will be amended to be a ‘medium dog’ service fee,

·          The groom requires additional attention as a result of matting, aggression, additional cleaning, late fees and or a style or service upgrade request.

3.2            Cancellation fee

A cancellation fee of 100% of the amount for the booked service is applicable when:

·          An appointment is cancelled after 4pm on the day prior to the appointment,

·          A cancellation request is made in any other method other than those specified in clause 2.3,

·          You fail to attend the appointment at the booked time/date as outlined in clause 2.6,

·          You decide not to go through with the appointment on arrival at the salon for any reason.

3.2.1             Cancellation fee payment

Payment of the cancellation fee is due by 4pm of the date of your appointment. Payment can be made in person at our store, or via electronic payment.

Where the cancellation fee is not paid the following will occur:

·          You may be sent a reminder notice via SMS,

·          A note will be added to your client file for overdue amount owing,

·          You will need to pay all outstanding fees and charges prior to having a new appointment accepted,

·          Where the amount owing is more than $100 and is not paid within a 2-month period from the appointment date, Flinders Pet Pty Ltd reserves the right to seek the services of a collection agency,

·          Where a collection agency is engaged, the amount owing will be for the unpaid service fees plus any costs associated with engagement of the collection agency,

·          Flinders Pet Pty Ltd may cancel all/any future bookings you have in our system.

3.3            Late fee

A late fee of $15 per 15min intervals may be charged subject to clause 2.5. Late fees are charged at the completion of the service in addition to the service fee and calculated as follows:

·          Late 0-15mins = no late fee

·          Late 16-30mins = $15 late fee

·          Late 31-45mins = $30 late fee

·          Late 46mins+ will result in the appointment being cancelled and subject to our cancelation fee under clause 3.1.

3.4            Cleaning Fee

It is the responsibility of the dog owner to ensure their dog is toileted prior to attending their appointment. In the event the dog toilets within our facility a cleaning fee of $20 may be charged.

3.5            Aggression Fee

Where a dogs behaviour results in the groom taking longer than required or needs more than one staff member in attendance to complete safely, an aggression fee of $20 per 15min increment may be applied.

Please also refer to the section on dog behaviour below.

3.6            Matting Fee

Where removal of matted coat adds to the overall duration of the groom, a matting fee may be charged as follows:

·          Matting removal taking 0-15mins = no additional fee

·          Matting removal taking 16+minutes = $20 per additional 15mins needed

Please also refer to the section on Matting below.

3.7            Payment Terms

Full payment is due at the time of service (typically upon pick-up) unless alternative arrangements have been made in advance. We accept cash or payment via credit/debit cards.

It is the dog owner’s responsibility to ensure adequate funds are available to pay for the completed services on the day of the service.

3.8            Surcharges

At the discretion of Flinders Pet Pty Ltd, surcharges may be applied for grooming on Saturdays, Sundays and/or public holidays.

4           General Procedures and Grooming

4.1            Conditions of entry

All dogs must be on lead when entering our premises.

Please ensure you dog is toileted prior to entering the premises (fees may apply where dog’s toilet within the store).

Dogs with fleas will be refused service and will be required to leave the premises immediately. Dogs found to have fleas during the grooming process will be subjected to a flea rinse (fees apply).

All dogs attending our service must be fully up to date with all vaccinations and be in good health (not suffering for potential transferable illness or disease).

Bitches on heat or nursing puppies or pregnant will be refused service.

Dogs recovering from medical treatment, such as desexing, must be cleared by a qualified vet prior to attending our grooming service.

4.2            Grooming

4.2.1             Confirmation of service

On arrival a member of staff will ask questions regarding your expectations of the groom, your dog’s current condition, allergies, and behavioural tendencies.

This is your opportunity to let us know how you would like your dog to be groomed and if there is anything we should be aware of.

Please appreciate we have hundreds of dogs attending our service and multiple staff on rotation. Commenting ‘same as last time’ does not guarantee your dog will be groomed exactly as the previous groom.

4.2.2             Products

We use premium salon quality shampoo, conditioner, detangling spray, and deodorisers at our salon.

The brands and ingredients of these products may change from appointment to appointment. We will happily let you know on request what products we are using.

It is the dog owner’s responsibility to provide medicated or specialist products if required as under veterinary advice.

4.3            Collection

On request we will provide an estimate of the time it may take to groom your dog. Please note this is a rough estimate based on perfect conditions. There are several factors which may change the time it takes to complete you dogs groom including but not limited to the following:

·          The time you arrive for your service,

·          The condition of your dog’s coat on arrival,

·          The type of groom you request (sometimes keeping the dogs coat longer can take longer than a full clip),

·          Your dog’s behaviour and willingness to be groomed,

·          The size of your dog,

·          The number of customers we have entering the store requiring assistance,

·          The availability of staff,

·          The time it takes to complete other dogs prior to you dogs’ appointment.

 

We will notify you via a SMS or phone call when you dog is ready for collection.

Please to not arrive at the salon to collect your dog if we have not contacted you as this can result in:

·          Additional stress for your dog while its being groomed,

·          A change in your dog’s behaviour if they know you are nearby (in some cases can result in a safety risk for the dog and the groomer),

·          Stress/Pressure on the groomer to rush the groom which may affect the quality of the groom and can be a safety risk for the dog and the groomer.

 

If you are concerned the groom is taking longer than expected and/or you would like an update, please feel free to call us at the store, we will be happy to let you know how things are travelling.

Once you have been contacted to let you know your dog is ready for collection, we kindly ask that you collect your dog within 30mins. We have limited space at the salon and may have other dogs arriving for grooming once your dogs finished. Fees may apply if it takes longer than 30mins for your dog to be collected from our premises.

4.4            Containment

While at our salon, we have the right to use containment methods to ensure the safety of your dog and our staff.

When not being groomed all dogs will be placed in individual crates which are designed for dogs. This is to ensure there are no behavioural issues with other dogs, prevent trips/falls for our staff, and minimise the risk of transferable illnesses between dogs.

When being groomed, all dogs will be restrained using a slip style tether and a belly band. This is to ensure your dog does not jump off the raised grooming equipment or move suddenly when the groomer is trimming with sharp tools such as scissors and clippers.

When a dog shows signs of aggression such as biting, thrashing, or pawing, additional tethers and or the use of a muzzle may be used. Muzzles are used as a last resort and only for short periods of time to ensure safety to both the dog and our staff.

We do not sedate dogs at our salon under any circumstances.

4.5            Matting/Knots

At Flinders Pet we will not subject dogs to the painful process of de-matting.

Removing large sections of matting from your dog by any means other than shaving can cause pain, irritation, and emotional distress to your dog.

Your dog will be assessed for matting on arrival and at the commencement of the grooming process. It is our policy to ‘re-set’ your dogs coat by shaving or cutting the matted areas off rather than subjecting them to a painful and distressing process.

To avoid matting on your dog’s coat we recommend having your dog groomed every 4-6 weeks with regular brushing and maintenance in-between.

4.6            Behaviour/Aggression

It is the dog owner’s responsibility to inform staff on arrival of any known behavioural issues of your dog. Do not assume that informing is at a previous appointment is enough, we ask that you confirm this on every occasion.

Flinders Pet reserves the right to cancel the groom at any time should the dog’s behaviour result in risk or actual injury to staff, other animals in our care or themselves. We reserve the right to charge for work already completed.

Flinders Pet reserves the right to cancel any future appointments made if the dog becomes aggressive and is a risk to themselves, staff, and others while in our care.

5           Liability

Due to the unpredictable nature of working with animals, by engaging our services you agree to release Flinders Pet Pty Ltd, its owners, employees and affiliates from all liabilities, expenses, damages and costs resulting from any service provided or injury to your pet(s) while in our care or afterward.

6           Data and Social Media

Flinders Pet collects data from all clients to improve and enhance our service. This data is the property of Flinders Pet Pty Ltd and may be sold or used by a 3rd party at the discretion of Flinders Pet Pty Ltd.

We reserve the right to take photographs of your dog while on our premises and use these photos for training and improvement, marketing, and advertising. The photographs and videos taken by us are the property of Flinders Pet Pty Ltd and subject to copyright laws.

7           Miscellaneous

We do not tolerate any form of abuse, harassment, threatening, rude or disrespectful behaviour towards any of our owners, staff, and clients. We reserve the right to refuse service and take necessary steps with the police should we require.

Whilst we do our best to ensure your dog is groomed as you have requested and at a high standard, unfortunately sometimes certain factors can interfere with the designed outcome.

In the rare event that you are not satisfied with how your dog has been groomed we request to contact the store and speak to a staff member within 24 hours of the completion of the service.


 

 

General Terms of Service

Effective Date: 15th June 2023

Please read these Terms of Service ("Agreement") carefully before using the services provided by Flinders Pet Services ("Flinders Pet Services," "we," or "us"). By accessing or using our dog daycare and dog boarding services ("Services"), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions outlined in this Agreement. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use our Services.

  1. Services

Services Offered

Dog Daycare: Flinders Pet Services offers a dog daycare facility where your dog can socialize, exercise, and interact with other dogs in a supervised and safe environment.

Dog Boarding: We provide overnight boarding services for dogs, ensuring they receive proper care, comfort, and attention in our facility.

Additional selective services: On request we can provide additional services such as transport, walking and basic grooming.

Reservations and Bookings
    • To utilise our Services, you must make a reservation in advance. Reservations can be made by contacting us via phone, email, or through our website.
    • Booking confirmations are subject to availability. We recommend making reservations well in advance, especially during peak seasons.
    • For dog boarding, details regarding payment will be provided during the booking process via an invoice. All invoices are to be paid by the due date indicated on the invoice. Failure to pay the invoice in full by this date may result in a cancelation of the booking.
    • For dog daycare payment is required in full on the day of the service.
    • We reserve the right to request a trial booking to assess the suitability of your dog as a client prior to accepting extended boarding or regular daycare bookings. Trial bookings are subject to availability and are to be paid at full rate by the dog owner as per our booking and payment terms. Trial stays are subject to all our standard terms of service.
    • Pet Requirements
      • All dogs must be up-to-date on vaccinations, it is the dog owner’s responsibility to inform us otherwise prior to engaging our services. We reserve the right to request proof of vaccination at any time.
      • All dogs must be up-to-date with worming, flea and tick prevention treatments. It is the dog owner’s responsibility to inform us if the dog is not treated. For long term bookings, it is the dog owner’s responsibility to provide adequate supplies and information to us should we need to administer treatments to maintain protection.
      • Dogs must be in good health and free from any contagious illnesses or parasites.
      • Dogs displaying aggressive behaviour or posing a threat to the safety of other dogs or staff may not be permitted to use our Services. It is the dog owner’s responsibility to inform us if the dog has a history of aggressive or threatening behaviour. We reserve the right to refuse or terminate a booking at anytime should the dog display such behaviour.
      • It is the dog owner’s responsibility to inform us if their dog is not desexed. We reserve the right to refuse a booking if the dog is not desexed.
      • No dog will be accepted when they are on heat. It is the dog owner’s responsibility to ensure a booking is not made during a period where their dog is expected to be on heat. Should a dog show signs of being on heat whilst in our care, we reserve the right to terminate the booking and request the owner organise collection of the dog immediately.
      • All dogs must be generally well behaved with basic training skills. Dogs showing signs of nuisance behaviour such as but not limited to, barking, resource guarding, aggressive play, antisocial behaviour, excess marking or poor toileting behaviour, and damage to property will not be accepted to the service. It is the dog owner’s responsibility at the time of booking to notify us if their dog has a history with such behaviours. We reserve the right to terminate a booking at any time should the dog begin to demonstrate any such nuisance behaviours.
      • The Owner declares that their dog utilising our services is registered with their local council and are booked in as the breed they are registered as.
      • It is your responsibility to inform Flinders Pet Services of any known allergies or intolerances your dog has. It is your responsibility to ensure any medication required to manage symptoms resulting from such allergies and/or intolerances is supplied in an adequate quantity for the duration of the stay. All medication is to be clearly labelled with the dog’s name and instructions on qty, time and method of administrating the medication.
      • It is your responsibility to inform Flinders Pet Services of any known medical conditions your dog has. It is your responsibility to ensure any medication required to manage such conditions is supplied in an adequate quantity for the duration of the stay. All medication is to be clearly labelled with the dog’s name and instructions on qty, time and method of administrating the medication.
    • Pet Care
      • We reserve the right to refuse entry of any animal at its sole discretion. If during the visit the Business considers your dog to be unwell and/or infectious, your dog will be isolated and you, and/or your secondary contact, will be notified immediately. Your dog will remain isolated until collection is arranged.
      • We will make reasonable efforts to ensure the safety, well-being, and comfort of your dog during their stay. However, we cannot be held responsible for any unforeseen accidents, injuries, or illnesses that may occur.
      • You authorise Flinders Pet Services to seek veterinary care for your dog in the event of illness or injury during their stay. All veterinary expenses incurred will be your responsibility.
      • You agree to provide accurate and detailed information regarding your dog's health, behaviour, and any specific requirements during the booking process. This information is crucial to ensure the proper care and safety of your dog.
      • It is your responsibility to provide suitable and adequate food for your dog for the duration of their stay. Instructions on the quantity of food to be provided and method of preparation is to be provided by the owner.
    • Payment and Cancellation
      • Payment for Services rendered must be made in accordance with the reservations and bookings section of this document.
      • Cancellations must be made within a reasonable timeframe before the scheduled reservation date. Failure to provide sufficient notice may result in a cancellation fee as follows:
        • For boarding stays 14 days or longer in duration, cancellations prior to 14 days from the commencement of the booking will not incur a cancellation fee. Cancellations within 14 days of the commencement date of the booking will incur a 50% cancellation fee of the total booking fee. Payment of the returned amount may be via electronic payment or as a credit on account for future service.
        • For boarding stays less than 14 days in duration, cancellations prior to 7 days from the commencement of the booking will not incur a cancellation fee. Cancellations within 7 days of the commencement date of the booking will incur a 50% cancellation fee of the total booking fee. Payment of the returned amount may be via electronic payment or as a credit on account for future service.
        • For daycare, cancellations are to be made no later than 24 hours prior to the commencement of the service. Where a cancellation is made within 24 hours of the service, the owner will receive a warning on the first instance. Should a late cancelation occur additional times, the owner will be asked to make payment for daycare services in advance and will not be eligible for refund for cancellations within 24 hours of the service commencement, or may be refused service.
      • Termination, cancelation or shortening in duration of services once commenced will not be refunded in any capacity.
    • Liability
      • By leaving you dog in the care of Flinders Pet Services to agree to all terms and conditions within this document.
      • Flinders Pet Services will exercise reasonable care and precautions to ensure the safety and security of your dog and their belongings. However, we are not liable for any loss, damage, theft, or injury that may occur during your dog's stay.
      • You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Flinders Pet Services and its employees from any claims, demands, losses, liabilities, or expenses arising out of your use of our Services.
      • You agree to be solely responsible for any and all acts or behaviour of your dog while it is in the Flinders Pet Services’ care and hereby indemnifies the Business and shall keep the Business indemnified to the full extent permitted by law for any action of the animal which apart from this indemnity may have created any liability on the Business. The Owner shall be responsible for any loss or damage to any of the Business property and accepts that the Owner of the pet will be liable for any damages caused.
      • Under no circumstances will the Business, or its employees or agents, be held responsible for Canine Influenza, injury, death, loss or damage of any kind whatsoever that may occur to any animal while in the control of the Business.
    • Privacy Policy
      • We respect your privacy and handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our Services, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy.
      • All photographic images or digital recordings taken of the facility, dogs and staff, together with their prints and their copyrights therein are the property of Flinders Pet Services. You understand and agree that you have no further rights to the material, including moral rights and the copyright, and that all material becomes the sole ownership of Flinders Pet Services.
    • Amendments
      • Flinders Pet Services reserves the right to modify or amend this Agreement at any time. Any changes will be effective as per the effective date at the top of this document.
  1. Website
    • Introduction

These Website Standard Terms and Conditions shall manage your use of our website, flinderspet.com.au ‘this website’.
These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.
Minors or people below 18 years old are not allowed to use this Website.

  • Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Flinders Pet and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.
You are granted limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

  • Restrictions
    • You are specifically restricted from all of the following:
      – publishing any Website material in any other media;
      – selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercialising any Website material;
      – publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
      – using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;
      – using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
      – using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to – the Website, or to any person or business entity;
      – engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;
      – using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.
    • Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being accessed by you and Flinders Pet may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and it is your responsibility to maintain this confidentiality.
  • Your Content
    • In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant Flinders Pet a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.
    • Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party’s rights. Company Name reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time without notice.
  • No Warranties
    • This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and Flinders Pet express no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.
  • Limitation of Liability
    • In no event shall Flinders Pet, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, shall be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract.  Flinders Pet, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

 

Returns and refund policy

Have you changed your mind? 

When an order is placed, it is assigned to our dispatch team. When your order is dispatched, you will receive a confirmation email, and in some circumstances, you will receive a tracking number. 

Prior to receiving you dispatch confirmation, if you wish to amend or cancel your order, you may so do (free of charge) by emailing us at shop@flinderspet.com.au. Your email should include your order confirmation number and details regarding what you would like to change about your order. 

Once your order has been shipped, you may return your product in full within 30 days for a refund so long as: 

  1. All products being returned are unused, unopened and in the same condition you received them. 
  2. You agree to pay for return shipping costs. 
  3. The items are returned within 30 days of purchase. 
  4. Where your request the item be swapped for an alternate item of the same value e.g. a different size, you agree this will be subject to stock availability and all shipping costs for sending the exchanged product are to be paid by the customer prior to shipping of goods. 

        When products are returned for a refund, if it meets the above criteria, we will endeavour to process your refund as soon as possible. Please allow 30 days for funds to be processed. 

        Did you receive the incorrect product or was there items missing from your order? 

        Oops, we are so sorry this happened. Please email us straight away at shop@flinderspet.com.au and we will look to rectify the issue as soon as possible. To help us do so, please include your order number, Full name and full delivery address. 

        Are you concerned about quality? 

        At Flinders Pet we take great pride in the quality and function of our products. If our product didn’t meet your expectations, we would love to hear from you so we can help find a solution as well as improve our products going forward. Please email us at shop@flinderspet.com.au and include your order number, full name and delivery address, along with photos of the faulty product. 

        Policy Effective Date: 7th July 2023 

        Privacy Policy

        We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy set how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

        You may contact us at any time by writing to us at admin@flinderspet.com.au.

        By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

        We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

        What kind of information do we collect?

        Personal information we collect includes information such as your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

        Other information we may collect includes:

        • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
        • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries
        • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information
        • Information you provide to us through customer surveys
        • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

        We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

        • Register on our website
        • Communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites
        • Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising

        Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

        • To enable you to access and use our website and services;
        • To operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our user experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research for advertising and marketing purposes;
        • To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
        • To send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
        • To administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
        • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

        We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

        Do we use your personal information for marketing?

        We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act.

        You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

        To whom do we disclose your personal information?

        We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

        • Our employees;
        • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
        • Professional advisers, dealers and agents;
        • Payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
        • Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
        • Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
        • Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
        • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
        • Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

        Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

        We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to cloud providers, website hosting companies and website developer companies located outside of Australia.

        We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

        Using our website and cookies

        We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

        While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

        We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

        We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

        How do we protect your personal information?

        We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we have measures in place to manage security risks such as encryption and auditing and monitoring of internal staff access to personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

        Links

        Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

        Accessing or correcting your personal information

        You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

        If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

        Making a complaint

        If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

        How we will handle a complaint

        We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

        Contact Us

        For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us by admin@flinderspet.com.au

         

        Effective Date: 15th June 2023